a
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
A
B
IMPORTANTTo read the national and local advice about coronavirus
CLICK HERE
CLOSE
Contact
Open Hours
Vaccines
Destinations
Privacy Policy
Guildhall Pharmacy

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Guildhall Pharmacy uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Guildhall Pharmacyis committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Guildhall Pharmacy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2011

What we collect

  • When you buy goods or services from us we will collect and store certain personal information to allow us to process and fulfil your orders and to notify you of your order status.
  • We will ask you for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order such as a product recall.
  • For customers ordering pharmacy only medicines from this website we will ask for additional information to ensure that our pharmacists can check that the medicine is suitable for you to use.
  • For patients who wish to use our NHS Prescriptions Service we will need to know whether you pay for your NHS prescriptions and if not the reason that you are exempt from payment. Additionally, we will collect information about you existing medical conditions and any prescription medication that are prescribed for you by your doctor.
  • We will collect and store details of all medicines and other products we supply to you, and also all medicines that you oy your doctor tell us you may be supplied on repeat prescription.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offersor other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may notify us that you do not wish to receive this promotional information at registration, or at any time by following the instructionson the emails youreceive.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us atcontact@guildhallpharmacy.com
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write toGuildhall Pharmacy, 110 Guildhall Street, Folkestone, Kent U.K. CT20 1ES

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CONTACT
110 Guildhall Street
Folkestone
Kent
CT20 1ES
Contact Us
01303 259414
INFORMATION
Company Registration:
7165444
Premises GPhC Number:
1032752
Superintendent:
Mr J Patel (2029704)
OPENING HOURS
Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms And Conditions
Copyright 2021
MENU
Back
Next
Ok